Springfield College 2020 Virtual Academic Awards Ceremony

Below is a breakdown of the awards ceremony with video timestamps highlighting when certain presentations begin.

 

Springfield College hosted its 2020 Academic Awards Ceremony on Friday, August 21 in a virtual format. This special ceremony, which is usually held leading into Commencement Weekend, recognizes and celebrates the academic success of Springfield College students during the completed academic year. The event recognizes the most recent graduating class and allows for the campus community and families to celebrate the student accomplishments together.

Below is a breakdown of the awards ceremony with video timestamps highlighting when certain presentations begin.

Springfield College

Virtual Academic Awards Ceremony

August 21, 2020

Welcome

Martha A. Potvin, PhD

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Mary-Beth A. Cooper, PhD, DM (Starts at 0:20)

President

Presentation of Academic Awards

Martha A. Potvin, PhD (Starts at 1:14)

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

James O’Brien, PhD, Interim Dean (Starts at 1:50)

Distinguished Senior Awards

Biology/Chemistry............................................. Jia Gates (Starts at 2:13)

Business Management....................................... Corey Davis (Starts at 3:58)

Criminal Justice.................................................. Taylor Campagone (Starts at 5:05)

Education............................................................ Julia Rodrigues (Starts at 6:25)

Humanities and Social Sciences........................ Oliva Tanzer (Starts at 7:53)

Literature, Writing, and Journalism................. Gabrielle Guerard (Starts at 8:42)

Math/Physics/Computer Science..................... Alexandra Goslin (Starts at 10:28)

Visual and Performing Arts............................... Megan Hoyt (Starts at 11:25)

Distinguished Graduate Student Award

Education............................................................ Shanyn Dudley (Starts at 12:50)

SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PERFORMANCE, AND SPORT LEADERSHIP

M. Susan Guyer, DPE, Dean (Starts at 14:33)

Distinguished Senior Awards

Exercise Science and Athletic Training............ Margaret Bramhall (Starts at 14:45)

Physical Education and Health Education....... Chad Shade (Starts at 16:27)

Sport Management and Recreation.................. Adam McNamara (Starts at 17:50)

Distinguished Graduate Student Award

Exercise Science and Athletic Training............ Kristyn Kirton (Starts at 19:46)

Physical Education and Health Education....... Amy Masciale (Starts at 22:22)

SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Brooke Hallowell, PhD, Dean (Starts at 24:10)

Distinguished Senior Awards

Health Sciences.................................................. Cara Freadman (Starts at 24:20)

Occupational Therapy....................................... Danielle Hoffner (Starts at 26:25)

Physical Therapy................................................ John Cox (Starts at 28:44)

Physician Assistant............................................ Megan Schneider (Starts at 29:50)

Distinguished Graduate Student Award

Occupational Therapy....................................... Ciara McCready (Starts at 32:06)

Physical Therapy................................................ Sienna Powers (Starts at 34:44)

Physician Assistant............................................ Katherine Pearson (Starts at 36:50)

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

Wesley Church, PhD, Dean (Starts at 39:30)

Distinguished Senior Awards

Counseling.......................................................... Emily Curtis (Starts at 39:40)

Human Services................................................. MaryGrace Falk (Starts at 41:35)

Psychology.......................................................... Kaya Small (Starts at 43:11)

Distinguished Graduate Student Award

Counseling.......................................................... Kenneth Fagan (Starts at 45:53)

Graduate Social Work........................................ Carlton Smith (Starts at 47:23)

Human Services................................................. Sean Ludbrook (Starts at 50:20)

Psychology.......................................................... Susanna Tharakan (Starts at 53:23)